Visa and Residence

If you need a visa to get to the Czech Republic, here is the general information

In short, this is how you should proceed:
 
After you receive a Letter of Acceptance from CEVRO Institute and a Confirmation of Accommodation (sent directly to the Czech Embassy in your country of origin) you can start your visa application process for a student visa at the Czech Embassy or Czech Consulate in your country of origin.
 
There are two types of student visas:

  • short term (up to 90 days), and
  • long term (more than 90 days).  

Applications for both short term and long term visa must be submitted at the Czech Embassy or Czech Consulate in your country of origin. 

(The short term visa is issued by the Czech Embassy or Czech Consulate in your country of origin and takes only 10 days to be processed. The long term student visa is issued by the Czech Ministry of Interior and takes up to 60 days to be processed.) 
 
For a student visa application you must have the following documents:

  • A valid passport.
  • A Letter of Acceptance supplied by our university.
  • A Financial Agreement or written Confirmation that you are a beneficiary of study/research grant. You may need an official confirmation from your bank with a statement that you have sufficient financial means on your account to fund your stay and you studies in the Czech Republic.
  • A Confirmation of Accommodation 
  • A valid international health insurance (We encourage you to use our partner insurance company and an easy-to-use on-line form.)
  • A Certificate of absence of criminal records from your country of origin (this document is compulsory and must be translated  into Czech by a translator with an official stamp).

 
IMPORTANT NOTE

There is no chance to get a visa ad hoc, after your arrival in the Czech Republic!